Black Sea Jazz Festival 2016
The concerts will be conducted during 10 days, every evening in Batumi tennis club and at various locations of the city. This year The Black Sea Jazz Festival is held through theproject ”Check in Georgia”.
Member musicians of 2016 Jazz Festival are: QUINCY JONES & THE GLOBAL GUMBO ALL STARS, JAMIE CULLUM, MACY GREY, THE PRODIGY, Ms. Lauryn Hill, MILES ELECTRIC BAND, NIK WEST and Chris Brown.
Besides, in club „Take Five” MACY GRAY DJ SET will be organized through the festival and the concerts of NIK WEST, DJ LOGIC & Friends and Georgian performers will be held.
Batumi residents and Batumi guests together with paid concerts will have the possibility to attend free concerts of “BRASS BAND” which will be organized in Batumi Boulevard during day. In the limits of Jazz Festival with foreign performers, Jazz Bands will conduct concerts at Batumi colonnades.